Michael J Kirwan Dam and Reservoir (West Branch Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Michael J Kirwan Dam and Reservoir
Other Name: MICHAEL J KIRWAN RESERVOIR
NID ID: OH00030
Longitude: -81.08
Latitude: 41.1549
County: PORTAGE
River: WEST BRANCH OF THE MAHONING
State: OH
Nearest City: WAYLAND
Distance: 1.00 miles
Owner Name: CELRP
Owner Type: Federal
Dam Designer: CELRP
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Earth
Core: Homogeneous Dam (Position)
Foundation: S
Purposes: Flood Control
Year Completed: 1966
Dam Length: 9900 feet
Structural Height: 83 feet
Hydraulic Height: 77 feet
Maximum Discharge: 38500 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 124000 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 56700 acre-feet
Surface Area: 2650 acres
Drainage Area: 81 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2011-04-21
Inspection Frequency: 5
State Regulated Dam? No
Spillway Type: Uncontrolled
Spillway Width: 300 feet
Volume of Dam: 3432192 cubic yards
Federal Funding Agency: MICHAEL J KIRWAN RESERVOIR
Federal Design Agency: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Federal Construction Agency: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Federal Regulatory Agency: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Federal Inspection Agency: CE
Federal Operating Agency: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Federal Owner (Agency): Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Other Federal Agencies: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Source Agency: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Quick Links
West Branch Lake News
West Branch Lake Photos
West Branch Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
WestBranch.LakesOnline.com
THE WEST BRANCH LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal